Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of the Alpha Protective Technologies Pty Ltd ABN 70 099 779 665, manufacturer of KBS Coatings. The www.kbs-coatings.com.au website is owned and managed by Alpha Protective Technologies Pty Ltd. All references to “we”, “us” or “APT”are references to Alpha Protective Technologies Pty Ltd.

Privacy Act & the Purpose of this Policy

We adhere to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). These privacy principles provide standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information, which we obtain through our business operations. Please read over and be aware of this policy before providing us with any of your personal information.

Collection & Storage of Personal Information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you subscribe to receive email updates or fill in a Contact Us Form on our website; and
  • as part of the purchase checkout, we collect personal information to provide you with our products.

We collect and store this personal information and use these details to send to you the information you request in the form that you require, and to provide member and subscriber related services. We comply with all laws relating to spam and unsolicited mail, and you will always have the option to unsubscribe at any time.
If you do not give us this information on request, we may be unable to supply the information or update that you requested, or provide our services to you.
We take various measures, depending on the type of information, to ensure the safety of the information we store as well as your anonymity. We protect against loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

Use of Personal Information

The information we collect and store is used for the purpose for which it was collected and to provide our products and services to you, including our regular email updates.
Personal information is also used to improve the service which we provide to you. For example, we will examine usage information to see what parts of our service and which products we provide are most popular. We may also use usage details to address problems with our website.

Our website uses trusted Australian payment gateways that work with us to secure credit card and cardholder account data in line with our legal and ethical obligations. Our website, hosting and shopping cart functions all operate in secure online environments.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
In certain circumstances, we may provide some of your personal information to a third party to assist with the provision of our services. For example, a customer’s contact details and address may be provided to a service provider responsible for shipping products on our behalf. In limited other circumstances we may be required by law to provide your personal information to third parties, such as law enforcement agencies.

Access to Your Personal Information

Upon your request, we will provide you access to any of your personal information which we hold. If you make such a request, you will be required to provide us with proof of identity. We may charge you the reasonable cost of collecting your personal information. If you need to update or correct any information you have given us or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, then please contact us 1800 80 09 36.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, by publishing an updated Privacy Policy on our website. Unless we have obtained your prior consent, we will not use the personal information that you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in any manner which is not consistent with this Privacy Policy.